Nachdem die Europäische Damenmeisterschaft dieses Jahr ausgefallen ist, plant die EGF eine Europäische Online Damenmeisterschaft. Das Turnier soll vom 28. November bis zum 20. Dezember als Einladungsturnier auf OGS gespielt werden. Der Modus soll ähnlich zur Europäischen Online Meisterschaft sein.

Wer mitspielen will, soll sich bis zum 24. November beim EGF-Präsidenten Martin Stiassny melden.

Für nächstes Jahr ist die Damenmeisterschaft wieder als Präsenzturnier geplant.

 

Mittlerweile gibt es bei der EGF eine Webseite.

 


Tournament-details:
  • 16 players
  • Two stage tournament-system, groups and knock-out rounds
  • Start in 4 groups, each group with 4 players, with 3 rounds round robin. Top 2 per group qualify for last 8
  • 3 more rounds for the last 8 (knockout), games for all seats (1 to 8), no more games for bottom 8
  • Online-tournament on the OGS-server, 60 min basic, Fischer Time – 30 sec per move
  • All games even
  • “Video-control” for all games required, but without proctors
  • Tournament rated as Class A tournament in the EGD
Entry-fee:   € 12
Prize-money:  Champion: € 500, Runner-Up: € 300, 3rd place: € 200, 4th place: € 100
Game-arrangement: Exact schedule must be fixed by the players in direct contact within the given schedule-frame (except for 6th round)
Optional tie-break rounds with reduced thinking-time after round 3 in case of three players with equal number of wins per group.
Last day for registration: 24th November
Decision about the 16 participants: 25th November
Online drawing of the groups: 27th November
Schedule:
28-30 November:    1st round (in 4 groups)
2-4 December:        2nd round (in 4 groups)
6-8 December:        3rd round  (in 4 groups)
9 December:          optional tie-break games
——————————————————-
11-13 December:    4th round – Quarterfinals
15-17 December:     5th round – Half finals (upper 4 and lower 4)
19 December:         6th round (games for 5th and 7th place)
19/20 December:    Games for championship and 3rd place (best of three)
——————————————————–———————————
 
Details about building the 4 groups in the group-phase:
  • Top 4 of last European Women’s Championship will be seeded as heads of the groups A,B,C and D
  • 3 drawing-pots, each with 4 players, according to the actual EGD-rating, so 5-8, 9-12, 13-16 
  • Always one player per pot added to one group guaranteeing similar average level between the groups
  • Drawing will be online in a google-meet session, so transparent for everyone
List of 36 addressed players:
        max since actual  
        12/2019 11/2020  
             
1 Juan Guo 5p 2728   NL
2 Ting Li 1p 2620   AT
3 Svetlana Shikshina 3p 2605   RU
4 Pei Zhao 6d 2542   DE
5 Weiying Soerlin 6d 2502   SE
6 Dina Burdakova 5d 2467 2445 RU
7 Natalia Kovaleva 5d 2463 2458 RU
8 Rita Pocsai 4d 2406   HU
9 Ariane Ougier 4d 2404 2401 FR
10 Haojiang Zou 3d 2321   LU
11 Virzhinia Shalneva 4d 2309 2242 RU
12 Manja Marz 3d 2281 2280 DE
13 Klara Zaloudkova 3d 2276   CZ
14 Barbara Knauf 3d 2269 2255 DE
15 Maike Wilms 3d 2264 2262 DE
16 Elvina Karlsberg 4d 2246   RU
17 Lisa Ente 3d 2228   DE
18 Laura Avram 2d 2225   RO
19 Jitka Bartova 2d 2207   CZ
20 Guzel Surma 3d 2203   RU
21 Ngoc-Trang Cao 2d 2195   FR
22 Milena Boclé Reznikoff 2d 2193 2179 FR
23 Valeria Klochikhina 2d 2187 2184 RU
24 Mirta Medak 2d 2179 2038 HR
25 Lova Wåhlin 2d 2172   SE
26 Julia Seres 2d 2162   HU
27 Alexandra Urban 2d 2161 2158 HU
28 Joanne Leung 2d 2154   UK
29 Isabel Donle 1d 2148 2125 DE
30 Ajgul Fazulzjanova 2d 2138 2118 RU
31 Marika Dubiel 2d 2128   NL
32 Adelina Sora 1d 2114 2061 RO
33 Marie Jemine 2d 2105   BE
34 Martina Simunkova 1d 2088   CZ
35 Adriana Tomsu 1d 2086 2036 CZ
36 Dominique Cornuejois 1d 2074 2059 FR